Tuesday, August 9, 2016


1. Detail information of various kinds of entry visa
Foreigners allowed to enter Myanmar with the following visa.

Sr. Type of visa Fees (US dollar) Duration of stay
(a) Tourist Visa 40 28 days
(b) Business Visa 50 70 days
(c) Entry Visa (Journalist) 40  28 days
Entry Visa (Social Visa) 50 70 days
Entry Visa (Meditation) 50 70 days
(d) Transit Visa 20 24 hours
(e) Diplomatic Visa Gratis Prescribed periods
(f) Crew Visa 50 90 days
(g) On Arrival Visa (Entry Visa) 40 28 days
On Arrival Visa (Business Visa) 50 70 days
On Arrival Visa (Transit Visa) 20 24 hours

2. Detailed information related to Re-entry visas
(a) To go abroad temporarily and to re-enter Myanmar, Re-entry Visa (R.V) is being issued to foreigners who have entitled to stay permanently, and their dependents, stay with restrictions. The required documents for Re-entry visa as follows:
  • (1) Application Form
  • (2) Curriculum Vitae
  • (3) Recommendation from the Ward General Administration committee/ Police Force
  • (4) Household list (copy)
  • (5) Foreigner's Registration certificate (copy)
  • (6) Passport (copy)
  • (7) Permission of Regions/State Immigration office concerned

If foreigner qualified to stay permanent shall be collected (500) Kyats and if foreigner who are dependent limited stay, shall collected (300) Kyats. Re-entry Visa valid for (6) months from issued date to stay in abroad is issued. Foreigner who qualified permanent resident may apply stay extension for three times for 6 months at Myanmar Embassy in abroad. (He is allowed to live 6 months in foreign countries from the date of issued).

(b) Special Re-entry Visa
(1) Single Journey Re-entry Visa (SRV)
It must be used only for single re-entry during 6 months (or) not more than 6 months stay permit. (Charges USD 54$)
(2) Multiple Journey Special Re-entry Visas (MJSRV)
It must be used for many times during one year (or) not more than one year stay period. (Charges USD180$).
Remarks: When applicant applies extension of stay permit, it is also applied simultaneously.

3. Detail information on extension of stay – Foreigners who enter Myanmar with various visas and want to apply for the extension of stay permit except tourist visa apply it through ministries concerned. With the approval letter of Ministry of Immigration and Population to the Immigration and National Registration Department is undertaking extension to stay accordingly.
(a) Extension of stay for those entered Myanmar with Entry visa, Business Visa, Meditation Visa- If those who enter Myanmar with Entry Visa, Business Visa wish to apply for stay extension, they have to apply to Ministries concerned through their related company (or) organization. Those who got into Myanmar with Meditation Visa may apply to Ministry of Religious Affairs with recommendation of related Meditation Centers or Missionaries. The informing letters through the Ministries concerned and organizations are sent to the Ministry of the Immigration and Population. If the approval letter from the Ministry of Immigration and Population got, Department of Immigration and National Registration carries out stay extension in term of rules and regulations.
(b) Extension of stay for those entered Myanmar with social visa – If those come to meet with the relatives in Myanmar want to extend their stay, they can apply through the relatives (or) friends where they put up at the Township Immigration and National Registration Department to the Regional/ State Directorate office. The application has to be proceed the Head office and then carry out the extension of stay permit according to rules and regulations.
(c) Extension of stay for those entered Myanmar with Diplomatic Visa – If the Ambassadors, Diplomat, staff of embassy and their dependents who came into Myanmar to assign their duties want apply for their extension, the letter from the Ministry of Foreign Affair sends to the Ministry of Immigration and Population. When they get the approval letter from the Ministry of Immigration and Population, the Immigration and National Registration Department is undertaking stay permit extension in term of rules and regulations.
(d) Extension of stay permit for those who enter Myanmar with Visa exemption and Gratis Visa – If those who enter Myanmar from the (18) countries, bilateral agreement on visa exemption for Diplomats, special passport and Gratis Visa would like to apply the extension of stay permit, Ministry and organizations concerned shall send letters through the Ministry of Immigration and Population with that co-ordination letter. When the permission from the Ministry of Immigration and Population is received, the Immigration and National Registration Department carries out stay extension in accordance with rules and regulations.

4. Countries granted Visa exemption

Sr Countries Type of Passport Granted Period Remarks
1 Thailand Diplomatic/ Official 30 days Can apply stay extension
2 Laos Diplomatic/ Official 30 days Can apply stay extension
Laos Ordinary 14 days Not allow to extension
3 Cambodia Diplomatic/ Official 30 days Can apply stay permission
Cambodia Ordinary 14 days Not allow to extension
4 Vietnam Diplomatic/ Official 30 days Can apply stay extension
Vietnam Ordinary 14 days Not allow to extension
5 Singapore Diplomatic/ Official 30 days Can apply stay extension
6 Malaysia Diplomatic/ Official 30 days Can apply stay extension
7 Philippines Diplomatic/ Official 30 days Can apply stay extension
Philippines Ordinary 14 days Not allow to extension
8 Indonesia Diplomatic/ Official 14 days Can apply stay extension
Indonesia Ordinary 14 days Not allow to extension
9 Brunei Diplomatic/ Official 14 days Can apply stay extension
Brunei Ordinary 14 days Not allow to extension
10 China Diplomatic/ Official 30 days Can apply stay extension
11 Korea(North) Diplomatic/ Official 30 days Can apply stay extension
12 India Diplomatic/ Official 90 days Can apply stay extension
13 Russia Diplomatic/ Official 90days Can apply stay extension
14 Bangladesh Diplomatic/ Official 90 days Can apply stay extension
15 Korea(South) Diplomatic/ Official 90 days Can apply stay extension
16 Belarus Diplomatic/ Official 30 days Can apply stay extension
14
15
 
Mongolia
Singapore
 
Diplomatic/ Official
Diplomatic/ Official
Ordinary
30 days
30 days
30 days
Can apply stay extension
Can apply stay extension
Can apply stay extension

5. Documents submitted when applying the extension of stay
(a) Entry / Business/ Meditation Visas
(1) Approval letter from the Ministry of Immigration and Population
(2) Recommendation letter from organization and Ministry concerned.
(3) Application form with the letter-head of the company/ the meditation center concerned.
(4) Valid company registration certificate (for Business Visa)
(5) Copy of FRC (with validity)
(6) Passport (Original / Copy)
(7) 2 Photos

(b) Social Visas
(1) Approval letter from Regional / State after applying it from the township office concerned.
(2) Household list and National security card of the sponsor
(3) Copy of FRC (with validity)
(4) Passport (Original/ Copy)
(5) Information letter for arrival and stay of foreigner to the township office concerned (form-c)
(6) If a child is under (7) years, copy of birth certificate should be attached.
(7) Copy of marriage certificate if wife / husband (one of the spouses)

(c) Diplomatic Visa
(1) Approval letter from the Ministry of Immigration and Population
(2) Recommendation letter from the Ministry of Foreign Affair
(3) Application from the Embassy concerned
(4) Passport (Original/ Copy)
(5) 2 Photos

(d) Visa Exemption and Gratis Visa
(1) Approval letter from the Ministry of Immigration and Population
(2) Recommendation letter from the Ministry concerned
(3) Passport (Original/ Copy)
(4) 2 Photos

6. Fees
(a) Extension of stay
(1) 1 day to 3 months 36 US $
(2) 3 months and up to (1) year 90 US $

(b) Application for Re-entry visa
(1) Single Re-entry (SRV) 54 US $
(It may use only one time for 6 months or not more than 6 months).
(2) Multiple Journey Special Re-entry visa (MJ/SRV) 180 US $
(It may use multiple for 1 year or not more than 1 year duration)

(c) Payment for over stay.
(1) 1 day to 90 days 3 US $ per day
(2) Over (90) days 5 US $ per day

7. The address of the office(Stay extension section)
– Department of Immigration and National Registration
– Division of Immigration and Naturalization, Stay extension section
– No. (122), Ground floor, Pansodan Street, Kyauktada Township
– Yangon Regional Division.

8. Frequently asked questions
(a) (Q) I would like to know foreigners who got into Myanmar with the Business Visa can extend the stay permit and there is no company and ministry concerned what is the procedure to comply with?
(A) In accordance with existing rules and regulations foreigners with Business Visa want to apply it with the recommendation of Ministries or the one Government recognize agency. Our Ministry grants permission extension with this recommendation.

(b) (Q) I would like to extend Tourist Visa?
A: We don’t give stay extension for Tourist Visa.

9. Other facts you have to know.
(a) Everyone with ordinary passport form Laos, Vietnam, Cambodia, Indonesia ,Philippines and Brunei are allowed to stay 14 days with the visa Exemption. They are not allowed to stay as well.
(b) Stay permit, Re-entry and exceeding of stay permit for children under (7) years are exempted in term of Ministry’s letter No. 200/GA (1092) la pa na, dated 20.10.2004. (Their birth certificate shall be submitted)
(c) Any foreigners who enter Myanmar legally would like to extend stay more than 90 days must have certificate of foreigner Registration.

Issue for application on Foreigner’s Registration Certificate (FRC)
Initial Registration
1. The foreigners who enter into Myanmar with various visas have to apply for the Foreigner’s Registration Certificate (FRC) with following documents want to live more than (90) days in Myanmar at the Immigration and National Registration Directorate’s (Initial) Registration section and pay 9 US $.
(a) Application form of applicant in person (or) the company concerned
(b) Valid passport
(c) 5 Photos
(d) Curriculum vitae.
(e) Approval letter from the Ministry of Immigration and Population.
Remarks: The applicant has to pay (18) US dollar if apply if over (90) days.

2. The foreigner who lived in Myanmar for more than 90 days want to leave to foreign country must to apply Foreigner’s Registration Certificate (FRC) with the above mentioned article A to D and air ticket.

Registration for children
3. In accordance with the article 6(5) (a) of the Foreigner’s Registration Rule, the names of the children below 18 years shall be entered in the Foreigner’s Registration Certificate of their parents. Children who do not have parents shall be included in the certificates of their guardians. In addition, the children who are under 18 years and above 12 years shall be issued “Form AA”. They have to apply separate Certificate within 30 days from the date they reach 18 years old. They apply “Form AA” within 30 days from the date they reach 12 years old. Require document for “ Form AA” ;
(a) Application of the parents or guardians
(b) Valid passport (original/ copy)
(c) 4 photos (1.5” x 2”)
(d) Receipt (original) for paying fee
(e) Approval letter of the Ministry of Immigration and Population if they want to apply for stay extension.
(f) If the application of the certificate within (30) days from the date they reach 12 years fee (1 US$). If they apply for over (30) days, fee (2US$) shall be paid.

Renewal
4. Every foreigners holding the Foreigner’s Registration Certificate (FRC) surrender their Foreigner’s Registration Certificate (FRC) card to the Immigration officer at their airport / jetty / boarder gate whenever the leave Myanmar, whenever they get back to Myanmar, one shall pay (6 US $) with (10) days from and they may revalidated them at the (Initial) Registration section of Foreigner, with following documents;
(a) The passport original and copy
(b) FRC surrendering supporting letter and Annual Renewal fees payment (FRC extension of validity)

Renewal Fees (Extension of FRC)
5. The foreigner’s Registration Certificate (FRC), expires annually on 30th/- November and renewal for the next year shall be done on the 1st of December to 31st December by paying (9 US $) and (18 US $) exceeding in December with the original Foreigner Registration at the Section of Foreigner’s Registration(Initial).
6. If foreigners who are in foreign countries in December during Renewal period shall have the confirmation of the Foreigner’s Registration Certificate (FRC) within (30) days.

Making copies
7. Every foreigners holding the Foreigner’s Registration Card shall apply for their lost of the Foreigner’s Registration Certificate (FRC) with the following documents by paying (9 US $) at the Section of Foreigner’s Registration (Initial);
(a) Application Form
(b) Copy of passport
(c) Recommendation letter of the police station ( lost of FRC)
(d) Original FRC (last /moldy FRC)
(e) Report of arrival of the Township Immigration Office
(f) 2 photos

Filling Personal Data
8. If a foreigner who wants to charge the particulars of personal on (children / wife / husband) would apply with the following documents ;
(a) Application Form
(b) Passport copy
(c) Copy of marriage certificate ( wife / husband )
(d) Copy of birth certificate ( son / daughter )
(e) Copy of current holding card ( wife / husband)
(f) Copies of current holding cards of parents
(g) Report of arrival of the township Immigration Office

Changes of address
9. If foreigners having Foreigner’s Registration Certificate (FRC) want to live in the new address, he shall change within 72 hours in his registration certificate with the following documents at the Section of Foreigner’s Registration (Initial):
(a) Application Form
(b) Copy and original of passport
(c) Copy and original of holding certificate
(d) Report of arrival
(e) Recommendation letter of the state/ Regional officers

10. Address of the Office
– Department of Immigration and National Registration,
– Division of Immigration and Naturalized citizenship
– Section of Foreigner’s Registration
– No. (122), 1st floor, Pansoedan Street, Kyauktada Township
– Yangon Regional Division

Frequently asked questions on FRC
1. (Q) Why do you apply for FRC?
(A) Every foreigner who has stayed in Myanmar more than 90 days is issued Foreigner’s Registration Certificate according to the Foreigner’s law.
2. (Q) Even though I lived more than (90) days having a FRC, I will leave for few days. So can I surrender FRC?
(A) No, if you get FRC, you need hold it on.
3. (Q) How can I recollect after getting into Myanmar and depart in the same day (or) if I enter Myanmar on Friday and leave on Sunday?
(A) A representative of the foreigner shall come and make commitment to the officer of the Immigration Department at the Airport and promised accordingly and come and collect at the initial section such cases are allowed to submit at the airport.

Questions and Answers on Visa On Arrival
1. (Q) Can children under (7) would like to pay a visit, apply for the arrival visa?
(A) He could come along with the parents but the invitation letter for their parents including children name are also mentioned. Children shall be issued free for charge.

2. (Q) Is there prescribed form for the invitation letter?
(A) No. The head of company would sign on the invitation letter with the company’s Letter Head to enter Myanmar for doing business.

3. (Q) How many days need to prior to the application for the visa on Arrival?
A It doesn’t need to apply in advance. When applying the Visa On Arrival, documents are bound to carry along with the passenger.

4. (Q) Can I apply for the Business Visa (On Arrival) if there is an invitation letter from the Tourism Company, and the company registration?
(A) It is not allowed for the Business Visa (On Arrival) with the invitation letter from the tourism company.

5. (Q) Please explain me about the company registration?
(A) It is the valid company registration issued the Ministry of National Planning and Economic Development, Directorate of Investment and Company Administration.

Post Archive

MMK Exchange Rates

Currency Convertor

Tourist Visa Form

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3f14tZWkVe_RTdTMDBVWGNJLW8

Business Visa Form

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3f14tZWkVe_ZXAxamNuZl9mcE0

Trade-Fair Register

http://mtotpe.blogspot.tw/p/trade-fair-registration.html

CAEXPO Exhibitor Form

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3f14tZWkVe_cjU1S05UdlhwZ2s

CAEXPO Visitor Form

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3f14tZWkVe_T1k4RnNmZVJfemc

Change Language

Follow by Email

Recommendent Post

Myanmar Investment Environment (CN)

國家概況 ( 緬甸-MYANMAR)              2015年11月全國民主聯盟於國會選舉中大勝,2016年3月底翁山蘇姬的親密戰友廷覺宣誓就任緬甸新總統,此時的緬甸民主之路可以說又邁進了一大步!但也隨著新政府的上臺、美國放寬經濟制裁、市場開放及外資湧入等...

Most View